Wickham Festival 2019 Line Up

On behalf of the whole team behind Wickham Festival 2019, we would like to thank and show our appreciation for all the artists that appeared over the weekend of Thursday 1st to Sunday 4th August 2019.

 

View Wickham Festival 2019

Click here to view our gallery from 2019.

 

Listen to Wickham Festival 2019 Interviews

 

Videos from Wickham Festival 2019

We’ve added several videos we found on YouTube to our video page. Thank you to everyone for posting your videos! This year we also produced a video of our own.

Wickham Festival 2019 Reviews

We again had some great reviews for 2019. Please let us know via our social channels if you know of other articles or wrote a blog post that you’d like us to share.

 

These were the stage times for artists performing at Wickham Festival 2019

Artists appearing on Main Stage 1 - The Valley Stage

Thursday 1st AugustJudy Collins21.15 - 22.45
Graham Nash19.30 - 20.45
Matthews Southern Comfort18.15 - 19.15
Steve Knightley17.00 - 18.00
Rachel Newton16.00 - 16.45
Friday 2nd AugustLevel 4221.30 - 23.00
Stanley Jordan20.00 - 21.00
Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening18.30 - 19.30
Breabach17.15 - 18.15
The Spooky Mens Chorale16.00 - 17.00
Gordon Haskell15.00 - 15.45
The Outside Track14.00 - 14.45
National Youth Folk Ensemble13.00 - 13.45
Alistair Russell12.00 - 12.45
Saturday 3rd AugustFrank Turner & The Sleeping Souls21.30 - 23.00
The Men They Couldn’t Hang20.00 - 21.00
Grace Petrie18.30 - 19.30
Dervish17.15 - 18.15
Cara Dillon16.00 - 17.00
Will Pound & Eddy Jay15.00 - 15.45
Siobhan Miller14.00 - 14.45
Robb Johnson13.00 - 13.45
Luke Daniels12.00 - 12.45
Sunday 4th AugustGilbert O’Sullivan21.30 - 23.00
Lindisfarne20.00 - 21.00
Lucinda Williams18.15 - 19.30
Ralph McTell16.30 - 17.45
State of the Union15.15 - 16.15
Martin Carthy14.00 - 15.00
Ryan Young & Jenn Butterworth13.00 - 13.45
Alistair Russell12.00 - 12.45

Artists appearing on Main Stage 2 - The Village Stage

Thursday 1st AugustThe Proclaimers21.45 - 23.00
Skinny Lister20.15 - 21.15
John Jones & The Reluctant Ramblers18.45 - 19.45
Gnoss17.30 - 18.15
Alan Burke16.30 - 17.15
Gibb Todd16.00 - 16.30
Friday 2nd AugustDreadzone21.45 - 23.00
Baka Beyond20.15 - 21.15
3 Daft Monkeys18.45 - 19.45
Le Vent Du Nord17.00 - 18.00
TradArrr15.45 - 16.30
The Bar Steward Sons of Val Doonican14.45 - 15.30
Fake Thackray13.45 - 14.30
Hattie Hatstar12.45 - 13.30
Gibb Todd12.00 - 12.30
Saturday 3rd AugustAfro Celt Sound System21.45 - 23.00
Elephant Sessions20.15 - 21.15
Holy Moly and the Crackers18.45 - 19.45
Old Man Luedecke17.00 - 18.00
Lil’ Jimmy Reed & The A Team15.45 - 16.45
The New Cranes14.45 - 15.30
Nick Parker & The False Alarms13.45 - 14.30
Winter Wilson13.00 - 13.30
The Wilsons12.00 - 12.45
Sunday 4th AugustAlabama 321.45 - 23.00
The Kiefer Sutherland Band20.00 - 21.15
Treacherous Orchestra18.30 - 19.30
Blazin’ Fiddles17.00 - 18.00
Ross Ainslie & Ali Hutton’s Symbiosis15.45 - 16.30
Jamie Smith’s Mabon14.45 - 15.30
Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys13.45 - 14.30
Winters Hill12.45 - 13.30
Winter Wilson12.00 - 12.30
Quay West Studios

Artists appearing in the 'Quay West Cave'

Thursday 1st AugustClint Bradley 22:00-23:00
Courtiers 21:00-21:40
Mike Fry and Lewis Harding20:00-20:40
The Jonah Band19:00-19:40
TBC18:00-18:40
Friday 2nd AugustMegan Linford 20:15-23:00
Electric Eden 21:20-22:00
The Alistair Goodwin Band 20:25-21:05
Justin Capps & The Cavaliers 19:30-20:10
Dan O'Farrell & The Difference Engine 18:35-19:15
The Alice Milburn Band17:40-18:20
Katie Louise Ball 16:45-17:25
Dom Prag 15:50-16:30
MUTHUR15:10-15:40
Liam Wakefield 14:30-15:00
St Vincent College Music Dept 13:50-14:20
St Vincent College Music Dept 13:10-13:40
The Preachers 12:30-13:00
Yellow Fever 12:00-12:20
Saturday 3rd AugustNeverman 21:20-22:00
Marmalade Moonshine 20:25-21:05
TBC19:30-20:10
Hooli 18:35-19:15
The Stone Birds17:40-18:20
Colour Of The Jungle 16:45-17:25
The Stayawakes15:50-16:30
Capital fuzz15:10-15:40
Nick Tann 14:30-15:00
Lo-Fi Rebels 13:50-14:20
The Orchid Thieves 1310-13:40
St Vincent College Music Dept 12:30-13:00
St Vincent College Music Dept 12:00-12:20
Sunday 4th AugustJackdaw Train 20:00-20:45
Big Brother Soul18:40-19:40
The Lionels17:40-18:20
A Different Thread 16:45-15:25
Dirt Road Diary 15:50-16:30
Thee Sultan Shikes 15:10-15:40
Black Smoke Rebellion 14:30-13:00
Gosport Borderline13:50-14:20
The Sweetchunks band 13:10-13:40
Exposure12:30-13:00
Eden Rise 12:00-12:20

Artists appearing on the 'Acoustic Stage'

Thursday 1st AugustJim chorley 20:40
Tenderlore 19:40
Steve Lowis18:40
Friday 2nd AugustHengistbury20:00
Erin Newman 19:00
The Wooden Suits18:00
Josie Haskins 17:00
Puffin Boy 16:00
TBC 15:00
Fareham Ukulele Band 14:00
Punk Pixies13:00
------
Singing Workshop10:30 - 11:30
Saturday 3rd AugustGav Driver21:00
Andy Comley 20:00
Scott Hodges 19:00
Vincent Treacey18:00
Shenanigans17:00
Fire in the meadow16:00
Maya Lane 15:00
Alistair Gould14:00
Rachel & Charlotte13:00
------
Singing Workshop 10:30 - 11:30
Sunday 4th AugustShantyhead 21:00
Rob Johnston 20:00
Claudia Stark 19:00
Andy Hawxwell 18:00
Across the Sea17:00
Calling Christopher16:00
Ed Goodale 15:00
Ben Jones14:00
Southsea Community Choir13:00
------
Singing Workshop 10:30 - 11:30

For our early arrivals, we arranged an extra free concert on Wednesday night at the nearby Wickham Community Centre.

The Wickham Centre is situated in a beautiful rural setting in the heart of Hampshire

Artists appearing on Wednesday 31st July at The Wickham Community Centre

We’ve organised an extra free concert at The Wickham Centre on Wednesday evening.

Rowan Godel22.00 - 23.00
Alan Burke21.00 - 21.45
Rachel Newton20.00 - 20.45
Alistair Russell19.30 - 20.00